Privacy of Personal Information Act

Home/ Privacy of Personal Information Act

Vision Works Overport Privacy Notice

Introduction:

This privacy notice of Vision Works Overport explains how we collect, how we possibly use and disclose any personal information received on our website, through electronic communication and hardcopy information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).
Vision Works Overport is committed to ensuring that all your personal information collected protects your privacy by ensuring that it is used properly, lawfully, and transparently.
Who we are:
We are an Optometric Franchise operating for the last 8 years. We are affiliated to Dis-chem Pty Ltd.

GET THE DEAL

How we get the personal information and what we use is for:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
• Customer fills out a registration form that is POPI compliant

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
• WhatsApp, email, Facebook, messenger

We use the information that you have given us in order to:
• To create a profile which we use to create an invoice

We may share this information with:
• Medical aid that we submit the claim via Electronic data interface

The type of personal information We collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

Name

Surname
Address
Cell
Email
Date of birth
Identity number
Medical aid details
When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:
• The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
• The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
• The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
• The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
• The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;
Or
• The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

How we store your personal information:
Your information is securely stored:

We keep your information for 5 years. We will then dispose your information by deleting electronic files and shredding all in physical information.

Your data Protection rights:

• You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to Avinal Bhimma. We may charge you a fee for this service.
• You may also request Avinal Bhimma to correct or supplement any of your personal data which Avinal Bhimma will undertake as soon as practicable.
• Request the destruction of your personal data. Avinal Bhimma will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting Avinal Bhimma from destroying your personal data.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at avinal@avinalbhimma.co.za if you wish to make a request.

Contact Details:

Name: Avinal Bhimma
Address: 7 Nguni, 45 North Beach Road, Westbrook, 4399
Phone Number: 0836096835
E-mail: avinal@avinalbhimma.co.za

How to complain:
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at avinal@avinalbhimma.co.za

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact Details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

Quick Links

Home

Articles

iTelehealth

Contact Us

Contact Info

Location

Atrium Centre, Overport

Phone

+27 31 207 4456

Email Us

overport@visionworksoptom.co.za

Other Links

Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Returns Policy

Privacy Of Personal Information Act

© Copyright 2021 Vision Works Overport

Design By Xammin